Opening Hours : Mon - Fri - 9am to 5pm
  Contact : 03 9592 2177

Melbourne Heart Care patient privacy policy

MHC New Privacy Policy-July 2018

Melbourne Heart Care privacy policy

Current as of: [July 2018]

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our Specialists and practice staff to access and use your personal information, so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, NOK/Emergency Contact details
  • medical information including medical history, previous tests and procedures, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers and health fund details.

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. Our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via methods such as telephone, from a referral or on completion of our patient registration form.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you send us an email or SMS, telephone us or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as GP’s, specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • where statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies, information technology providers or collection of outstanding accounts via a third party – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. (This may be verbal or written as per consent box below)

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia without your consent. (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law). An exception to this is that some Melbourne Heart Care correspondence is completed by medical transcription services overseas. (U.S and Canada)

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms, electronically, in paper form or as an audio recording.

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

Melbourne Heart Care will take all reasonable steps to ensure information security. We employ methods such as: passwords, secure cabinets & confidentiality agreements for all staff and contractors. Our electronic storage methods include two factor authentications for remote access, enterprise grade monitored antivirus with behavioral analysis and crypto protection, hourly back ups and enterprise firewall with geo blocking features.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information as per the Melbourne Heart Care Access and Amendment/Correction Policy, which can be viewed on our website or provided to you by one of our reception staff.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.
Any concerns regarding privacy should be expressed in writing to the Practice Manager at:
Melbourne Heart Care – Suite 16/3 Male Street, Brighton 3186 or via phone to (03) 9592 2177
We will acknowledge your communication as soon as possible and give a time frame (up to 30 days) for when to expect an answer.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

Melbourne Heart Care may review and amend this privacy policy annually or as required to ensure we are compliant with privacy laws and any other changes that may occur. The most current version of our policy is always available on our website and at our reception desks for you to view at all times.

STEPS TO PREVENT SPREAD OF COVID-19

Thank you to our patients attending the practice during the Covid-19 pandemic. Your understanding and cooperation with the everchanging policies and procedures we have in place to protect us all and ensure we comply with government guidelines is very much appreciated.

It is important not to neglect your cardiac health during this crisis and we remain committed to providing all our usual services.

If you have symptoms of fever, chills/sweats, cough, runny nose, sore throat, shortness of breath, muscle soreness, loss of sense of smell and taste- we advise you get tested and if needed contact your GP or local Coronavirus hotline on 1800 675 398.

PLEASE DO NOT ATTEND OUR PRACTICE if you have any of the symptoms above or have recently tested Covid-19 positive or awaiting Covid-19 test result or been in contact with someone who has. Please call our team on 9592 2177 to advise. We offer telehealth consulting so you can remain in direct contact with your cardiologist when you cannot attend.

Other measures we are taking include:

We include the following links for your reference:
https://www.heartfoundation.org.au/search/%22covid-19%22
https://www.dhhs.vic.gov.au/coronavirus